NATIONALITY – WISE FOREIGN TOURIST ARRIVALS
DURING THE YEAR – 2012 to 2018

Sr. No.

CountriesNo. of tourist Arrived%No. of tourist Arrived%No. Tourists Arrived%No. Tourists Arrived%No. Tourists Arrived%No. Tourists Arrived

No. Tourists Arrived

0020122013201420152016020172018
1U.K.11989129.5314543129.531463802814967027.6412994019.09%83978294569
2Russia14010033.0516274633.0514968429.1415001927.737695755.38%490015333565
3Germany318429.43464729.435593210.89469908.67280624.12%2791319427
4Ukraine39020.75157552.9376715.53%2370246826
5Finland237875.2256435.2257015219974.0660110.88%1012610685
6France199074.18206184.19350796.83219024.0439650.58%107248645
7Switzerland129512.76135992.77136412.65141022.634850.51%125015090
8Sweden182223.8187523.81188723.67189223.4937920.56%29046127
9U.S.A.89701.9395021.9499791.94122272.2568331.00%207154
10Australia68721.5576351.5677731.5179821.4725760.38%4582874
11South Africa17320.629720.6131020.636000.663810.06%2038121744
12Brazil12030.4422040.4533470.6533500.637360.11%44749124
13Italy39520.944710.9159221.160011.137920.56%446641
14Canada45071.0451221.0460011.1660501.1138660.57%32504151
15Japan8260.210010.2138690.7538860.712380.03%982525674
16Denmark15620.3115700.3216720.3320620.3819360.28%25388473
17Austria22010.3417210.3516490.3324960.4618820.28%770643
18Holland12820.420010.429980.630010.5511130.16%76427055
19Portugal11950.5125590.5232590.6553080.98158922.33%16912537
20Ireland12420.2713600.2812010.2414020.2512060.18%19221163
21Belgium2800.073840.076720.136810.126900.10%1049959
22Norway1820.031840.032990.062590.049620.14%14261584
23Iran8820.188920.1839900.7942030.7766900.98%618469
24U.A.E.12620.419990.4138780.7742090.776990.10%7521034
25New Zealand2560.052850.063420.073440.063740.05%441361
26Greece720.01900.01810.02620.012750.04%220210
27Lithuania12520.315060.3130860.012070.03%160324
27Czech8520.199420.1920720.015030.07%592218
28Others432482.16106612.1743620.84348426.43399495.87%169734119515
 Total450530100492322100513592100541480100680683100890459933841

** Ukraine at Serial No.4 is added from the year 2014.
** Others include Nepal, Singapore, Hungary, Netherland, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Seoul, Polland, Kazakhstan, etc.